Competitions @ Ellesmere Golf Club, Worsley, Manchester, North West

Competitions Diary @ Ellesmere Golf Club


Men | Ladies | Mixed | Open | Seniors | Juniors

Mens Competitions
Day Date Competition Format Nature  
Tue 01/08/2017 Seniors Open
4BBB Stableford
Four Ball Better Ball Stableford
Leaderboard
Position Player Score
Winner J HILT43 45 pts
Second B ENTWISTLE & C DAVEY 45 pts CPO
Third D HOLDEN & G WATT 44 pts
Fourth G HARWOOD & F BIRD 43 pts
Comments:
COULD ALL PRIZE WINNERS CONTACT THE PRO-SHOP TO ARRANGE YOUR COLLECTION OF PRIZE VOUCHERS PLEASE. HOPE ALL COMPETITORS ENJOYED THEIR DAY HERE AT ELLESMERE

Sat 22/07/2017 Ellesmere Plate
Round 6
Singles Medal (Strokeplay)
Leaderboard
Position Player Score
Winner Tom MELVILLE 66 Nett
Second Adam JONES 67 Nett
Third John HUTTON 67 Nett
Fourth Steve WOODHOUSE 67 Nett
Fifth Russ HILL 67 Nett

Wed 19/07/2017 John Barnes Trophy
Round 2
Singles Medal (Strokeplay)
Leaderboard
Position Player Score
Winner Philip REEVE 44 pts
Second Josh NEWALL 39 pts
Third John HORTON 39 Nett
Fourth Steve SHEPHERDSON 38 pts
Fifth Eric LAWTON 38 pts

Sat 15/07/2017 CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP 36 HOLES
Saturday Medal
Singles Medal (Strokeplay)
Leaderboard
Position Player Score
Winner Allan BOWERBANK 149
Second Matt WALLWORK 150
Third Wayne CHEADLE 151
Comments:
SATURDAY MEDAL Tony PLATT 66 Nett Mike ROWSON JNR 67 Nett Tony GAYNOR 68 Nett

Wed 12/07/2017 Victory Cup
ROUND 6
Singles Medal (Strokeplay)
Leaderboard
Position Player Score
Winner Jon JONES 62 Nett
Second Mike WHITEHEAD 62 Nett
Third John McATEE 65 Nett
Fourth Kieron HALL 65 Nett
Fifth Duncan MELLOR 66 Nett

Sat 08/07/2017 Captain's Prize
Singles Medal
Singles Medal (Strokeplay)
Leaderboard
Position Player Score
Winner Nigel COOKE 67 Nett
Second Simon HAMNETT 68 Nett
Third Scott RYAN 68 Nett
Fourth Stewart SEDDON 69 Nett
Fifth Matthew BRADSHAW 70 Nett

Wed 05/07/2017 Bisque Cup
FINAL & SUBSIDIARY
Singles Stableford
Leaderboard
Position Player Score
Winner Michael WHITEHEAD 39 pts
Second Neil EVANS 39 pts
Third CAPTAIN 39 pts
Fourth Dale McANDREW 38 pts
Fifth Tony GAYNOR 38 pts

Sun 02/07/2017 Councillor Holt
Singles Medal
Singles Medal (Strokeplay)
Leaderboard
Position Player Score
Winner PRESIDENT EGC 66 Nett
Second Steve HOUSLEY EGC 68 Nett
Third Mark RIGBY SPGC 68 Nett
Fourth Tony CULLEN EGC 68 Nett
Fifth Andrew SCOTT EGC 68 Nett

Sat 01/07/2017 Ellesmere Plate
ROUND 5
Singles Medal (Strokeplay)
Leaderboard
Position Player Score
Winner Harry TAYLOR 67 Nett
Second John McANDREW 68 Nett
Third Andrew HEYWOOD 68 Nett
Fourth Steve BRIDGEMAN 68 Nett
Fifth Bob ENTWISTLE 69 Nett

Sat 24/06/2017 Ellesmere Plate
ROUND 4
Singles Medal (Strokeplay)
Leaderboard
Position Player Score
Winner Jack LEIGH 62 Nett
Second Tony FOSTER 65 Nett
Third Danny BEELEY 65 Nett
Fourth Ian MICHAEL 66 Nett
Fifth Matt WALLWORK 67 Nett

Wed 21/06/2017 Bisque Cup
ROUND 6
Singles Stableford
Leaderboard
Position Player Score
Winner Danny BEELEY 40 pts
Second Alan CHALLINOR 38 pts
Third Steve ROBERTS 38 pts
Fourth Phil CARTER 37 pts
Fifth Andy HALLIWELL 37 pts

Sat 17/06/2017 PRESIDENT'S DAY
Singles Stableford
Singles Stableford
Leaderboard
Position Player Score
Winner Ashley REDMOND 39 pts
Second Jack LEIGH 39 pts
Third George LEAVER 37 pts
Fourth Stewart SEDDON 37 pts
Fifth Stuart MONCRIEFF 37 pts

Tue 02/05/2017 Seniors Open
4BBB Stableford
Four Ball Better Ball Stableford
Leaderboard
Position Player Score
Winner J BOARDMAN & G. BOARDMAN 44 pts
Second T TAYLOR & P HARTLEY 43 pts
Third A COLEMAN & C DAVEY 42 pts
Fourth B SEDDON & A KITCHEN 41 pts CPO
Fifth K BUTLER & B RUSHTON 41 pts CPO
Comments:
NEAREST THE PIN 18th WINNER Frank HENTHORN ALL PRIZE VOUCHERS WILL BE POSTED FRIDAY 5th MAY WE HOPE ALL COMPETITORS HAD A GREAT DAY